Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][vc_column_text]

Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa

We have the requisite expertise to process any type of Visit Visa UK. In this post you get information relating to Permitted Paid Engagement Visa. If you are interested and applying for any different type of visit visa then please go to STANDARD VISIT VISA, PERMITTED PAID ENGAGEMENT VISA, MARRIAGE VISITOR VISA, and SHORT-TERM STUDY VISA.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][TS_VCSC_Skill_Sets_Standalone skillset_id=”8287″ custompost_name=”UK Visitor Visas” bar_tooltip=”true” animation_view=”left-to-right”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa

Following are the basic requirements and details of Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa as updated on Gov.UK as on Feb 4, 2016[/vc_column_text][vc_tta_tabs style=”modern” color=”peacoc” spacing=”2″ gap=”1″ active_section=”1″ pagination_style=”flat-rounded” pagination_color=”peacoc” title=”Details of Parent of a Tier 4 child visa “][vc_tta_section title=”Overview” tab_id=”1454508196978-ec93b955-43fb”][vc_column_text]

1. Overview. Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa.

You can apply for a Parent of Tier 4 child visit visa if.:

How long it will take.- Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa.

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK. You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

Fees. Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa.

A Parent of a Tier 4 child visa costs £324.

How long you can stay. Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa.

This visa usually lasts for either 6 or 12 months. After that, you can get extensions for 12 months at a time until your child reaches 12 years of age.

You’ll be given a shorter visa and won’t be able to extend that visa if your child is going to.:

  • have their 12th birthday in the next 12 months.
  • finish their final year at school in the next 12 months.

You must leave the UK when your visa expires in either case, and can’t switch to a different visa category. If your child is staying in education in the UK without you, you must make arrangements for their ongoing care.

What you can and can’t do. Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa.

You can.

  • extend your visa for 12 months at a time, as long as you continue to meet the eligibility requirements.

You can’t.:

  • switch into a different immigration category from a ‘Parent of a Tier 4 child visa’ when it expires.
  • get public funds.
  • make your main home in the UK.
  • take paid work.
  • study.
  • bring other family members (‘dependants’) with you on your application. – they must apply separately.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Eligibility” tab_id=”1454508196996-8aed84e1-bc18″][vc_column_text]

2. Eligibility. Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa

To be eligible for a Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa you must.:

  • have enough money to support yourself and any dependants while in the UK.
  • maintain a second home outside the UK.
  • plan to leave the UK at the end of your visit.
  • be able to meet the cost of the return or onward journey.

Your child must.:

  • be under 12.
  • be studying at or about to start studying at an independent fee-paying day school in the UK.
  • have a Tier 4 (Child) visa or be in the category ‘students in the UK under the immigration rules in place before 31 March 2009’.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Documents” tab_id=”1454508579521-20f6e15f-c5e8″][vc_column_text]

3. Documents you must provide. Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa.

When you apply you’ll need to provide.:

You’ll need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa.

You’ll also have to show documents that prove you.:

  • have a permanent home outside the UK.
  • have money to support you and your children or have relatives or friends that will support you in the UK.
  • have booked (or can afford) travel to leave the UK at the end of your stay.
  • were not last admitted to the UK under the Approved Destination Status Agreement with China.

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

Read the guide for a for a full list of documents you can provide.

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Apply” tab_id=”1454509618258-3feada76-cb7b”][vc_column_text]

4. Apply. Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa.

Apply outside the UK.

You must apply online for a Parent of a Tier 4 child visa.

You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.

You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in – check with your visa application centre.

North Korea.

You can’t apply online if you’re living in North Korea.

To apply from North Korea you must.:

Apply in the UK.

You can only extend your visa if you’re already in the UK.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Visa Extension” tab_id=”1455013814806-ae4e2dfe-8db5″][vc_column_text]

5. Extend your visa. Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa.

You can apply to extend your stay for as long as you and your child continue to meet the eligibility requirements.

You must apply while you’re still in the UK and at least 4 weeks before your original visa expires.

How long you can stay. Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa.

You can apply to extend your stay for 12 months at a time.

How to extend your visa. Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa.

You can.

Fees. Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visit Visa.

You’ll pay.:

  • £649 if you apply to extend your visa by post.
  • £1,049 if you apply in person.

How long it takes.

A decision will be made.:

  • within 8 weeks for online applications.
  • usually on the same day if you use the premium service.

You’ll be contacted if your application is complex and will take longer., eg.:

  • if your supporting documents need to be verified.
  • if you need to attend an interview.
  • because of your personal circumstances, eg you have a criminal conviction.

Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision., as long as you applied before your last visa expired.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][/vc_tta_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row]