UK Visit Visa Application – Required Supporting Documents – All Types of UK Visit Visa Applications

This post explains the supporting documents required with the UK Visit Visa Application. The applicants are required to submit these documents in support of their UK Visa Visa Application.

Submission of these supporting documents does not guarantee that application will be successful and the applicant should bear this in mind when making any bookings.

If an applicant submits a document that is not in English or Welsh, it must be accompanied by a full translation that can be independently verified. Each translated document must contain:

  • confirmation from the translator that it is an accurate translation of the original document
  • the date of the translation
  • the translator’s full name and signature

UK Visitor Visa Application Supporting Documents – All Types of UK Visit Visa Application

All Visitors must provide a Valid travel document (national passport or other document that allows the holder to travel internationally)

Previous travel documents/passports, which show previous travel.

Financial documents showing that the applicant has sufficient funds available. These must clearly show that the applicant has access to the funds, such as:

  • bank statements
  • building society book
  • proof of earnings such as a letter from employer confirming employment details (start date of employment, salary, role, company contact details)
  • where a third party (who is either in the UK or who will be legally in the UK at the time of visit) is providing financial support to the applicant e.g. a business, a friend or a relative, documents to show they have sufficient resources to support the applicant in addition to themselves and any dependant family should be provided

Confirmation of legal residence, if an applicant is not a national of the country in which he/she is applying or his/her right to reside there is not included in his/her passport.

Details of employment or studies where the applicant has stated in the application that he/she is either employed or in full-time studies. This could include:

  • a letter from applicant’s employer on company headed paper, detailing his/her role, salary and length of employment
  • a letter from applicant’s education provider, on headed paper, confirming his/her enrolment and leave of absence

If self employed: business registration documents confirming the business owner’s name and the date the business started trading.

Business activities – where an applicant is coming to the UK in order to undertake activities relating to his/her occupation/employment outside the UK he/she should submit documents showing what he/she will be doing in the UK, including any letters from inviting organisations. For example:

  • any business activities, e.g. letter from employer outlining the reason for the visit, who the applicant will be meeting and details of any payment/expenses
  • for performances and entertainment visitors, whether the applicant works in this area as a professional or amateur, and what and where he/she will be performing

Applicants under 18 years of age are recommended to submit the following information with their application.

  • a Birth Certificate or legal document (such as adoption papers) showing the relationship between you and your parent or guardian

If travelling unaccompanied or with someone other than parent(s) the applicant should provide:

  • a signed letter from the parent(s) confirming details of anyone accompanying the applicant, and details of care and accommodation arranged in the UK

a copy of parent(s) or legal guardian’s biographical page of their passport, which includes their signature and passport number if parent(s) do not have a passport then the applicant must provide another official document which bears their signature.

Following types of documents may not be necessary (unless specially required/requested):

  • if the applicants are applying as a family/group the applicants may not need to provide multiple copies of the same documents
  • bank statements or letters issued more than 1 year before the date of application
  • driving licence
  • photographs (other than passport photographs required)
  • notarial certificates
  • business cards
  • hotel bookings
  • flight bookings
  • photocopies of bank cards
  • credit card statements
  • certificates relating to leisure activities
  • evidence of car ownership
  • travel insurance
  • sponsor’s utility bills
  • sponsor’s council tax bills
  • educational certificates (unless specifically listed/required)

For details regarding Additional Documents for Specific Type of Visitor Visa, please read UK Visitor Visa Additional Documents.

For further details relating to UK Visitor Visa Application Supporting Documents please go to UK Visas and Immigration