UK Visitor Visa Additional Documents – Specific Types of UK Visit Visa Applications

This post section sets out additional types of supporting documents for specific type of visitor visa, which are in addition to the supporting documents that are required for All Types of Visitor Visa Application.

Academics coming to undertake research (12-month visa) – UK Visitor Visa Additional Documents

  • a letter from the current employer on official headed paper, detailing the period of sabbatical, exchange or outlining the research to be undertaken
  • letter from UK host organization confirming the arrangements for research or exchange

if the applicant(s) is (are) from a country listed in Appendix T part 1 of the Immigration Rules then applicant(s) must provide a valid medical certificate issued by a medical practitioner listed in Part 2 of Appendix T

Family accompanying academics coming to undertake research (12-month visa) – UK Visitor Visa Additional Documents

  • if the applicant(s) is (are) from a country listed in Appendix T Part 1 of the Immigration Rules the applicant(s) must provide a valid medical certificate issued by a medical practitioner listed in Part 2 of Appendix T

Private Medical Treatment (6 and 11-month visa) – UK Visitor Visa Additional Documents

The applicant must provide a letter from his/her doctor or consultant in the UK, which includes:

  • details of the condition requiring treatment or consultation
  • estimated costs and likely duration of treatment
  • details of where treatment or consultation will take place
  • if applicant is applying for an 11-month visa and are from a country listed in Appendix T part 1 of the Immigration Rules he/she must provide a valid medical certificate issued by a medical practitioner listed in Part 2 of Appendix T

Where an applicant is applying for an extension of stay as a visitor for private medical treatment he/she must provide the following documents:

  • a letter from a registered medical practitioner, at a private practice or NHS hospital, who holds an NHS consultant post or who appears in the Specialist Register of the General Medical Council, detailing the medical condition requiring further treatment documents to show that he/she has met the costs of any treatment already received

In addition, organ donors must provide a letter confirming:

  • that he/she genuinely intends on donating an organ to a named individual who he/she has a genetic or personal relationship with, and that he/she is either a confirmed match to the identified recipient or is undergoing further tests to establish this
  • details of when and where the planned transplant or tests will take place

The letter must be from one of the following:

  • the lead nurse or co-ordinator of an NHS Trust’s living donor kidney transplant team
  • a registered medical practitioner who holds an NHS consultant post, or who appears in the specialist register of the General Medical Council

Organ donors also need a document showing that the intended recipient is legally resident in the UK, such as a copy of their British passport or residence permit. If they are applying for a visa at the same time, the applicant must provide their details (name, nationality, date of birth).

Prospective Entrepreneur – UK Visitor Visa Additional Documents

Letter of support from:

  • one or more registered venture capitalist firms regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority
  • one or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions, listed here as endorsed
  • one or more UK government departments

Failure to provide these documents will prevent subsequent switching into Tier 1 (Entrepreneur).

Work-related training – UK Visitor Visa Additional Documents

  • Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board or Objective Structured Clinical Examination Tests – a letter from the General Medical Council & Nursing and Midwifery Council confirming arrangements for the test
  • unpaid clinical attachments or dental observer posts –confirmation of the offer to take up this post and that applicant has not previously undertaken this activity in the UK

Performers at one or more permit-free festivals – UK Visitor Visa Additional Documents

Letter of invitation from the organizers of each event, setting out dates required and details of any payments the applicant will receive for taking part.

Permitted Paid Engagements – UK Visitor Visa Additional Documents

Invitation letter from a relevant UK-based organization, such as:

  • a Higher Education institution
  • an organization in the creative arts or entertainment industries
  • a sports organization
  • a research organization
  • an aviation training organization regulated by the United Kingdom Civil Aviation Authority

The applicant must also provide evidence of professional status in his/her home country, depending on the engagement the applicant is doing:

lecturers/examiners:

  • publications in a particular field of expertise
  • evidence of previous lectures given in that field
  • a letter from his/her employer confirming where he/she works and his/her area of expertise

entertainers/artists/sports people:

  • publicity material for performances, screenings concerts, talks, readings and exhibitions
  • evidence of awards
  • media coverage and reviews
  • proof of recent performances

air pilot examiners: a document to show membership of his/her country of residence’s national aviation authority, e.g. the Federal Aviation Authority in the USA

lawyers: a practicing certificate or certificate of good standing or equivalent document

Visitor (Marriage/Civil Partnership) – UK Visitor Visa Additional Documents

If the applicant has been married or in a civil partnership before, he/she must provide documents to show that he/she is free to marry or form a civil partnership.

Evidence that arrangements have been/are being made to marry or form a civil partnership or give notice of applicant’s intention to this during his/her visit, such as a letter from a registry office.

Transit Visitor – UK Visitor Visa Additional Documents

Evidence that applicant’s onward journey from the UK has been booked/confirmed, and that it is either within 24 hours of arrival in the UK for Direct Airside Transit or 48 hours of arrival in the UK for Visitor in Transit such as:

  • travel booking confirmation (can be email or copy of tickets).
  • travel agent confirmation.

Evidence that applicant has assured entry into the onward country that he/she is travelling to, such as:

  • a residence permit.
  • ‘green card’.
  • valid visa.

If the applicant is not a national or resident of the country of destination, he/she may wish to provide evidence of reason for travel, such as:

  • holiday booking confirmation